2023 in books + some favorites
Reclaiming our attention by reading books is an act of self-care. Plus, I want to hear your favorites!
Happy new (gregorian) year, everyone!
As a new cycle begins, and we’re deep in a place of rest and slow unfurling, I think it’s time to look back on the authors who carried me through the last cycle of seasons.
Last year, I shared some of my favorite reads from the year past and it might have been one of the posts that brought me the most joy, as so many of you shared your own favorite books in the comments or via email for weeks to come. So I believe it’s time we do it again!
In fact, so many of the books I’ve read this year were recommendations from you! And there are still many more on my to-read list... This year, I read 30 books, and these are my favorite ones. Please note these books are not in any specific order except for chronological. As I keep a list of every book I read through the year, I revisited them here from top to bottom as I read through my list!
Circe, by Madeline Miller — if you’re into Greek mythology (or mythology of any kind, really!), then this one is for you. I really enjoyed the plot, the characters, all the tea with the gods and mortals, the way the author weaves the storyline, and the herbal side of it (of course!). It was an enchanted journey.
Spinning Silver, by Naomi Novik — okay, I have mixed feelings about this one. After reading The Bear and the Nightingale series last year, I feel that this one pales a little in comparison. If Slavic folklore is your cup of tea, I’d definitely recommend The Bear and the Nightingale series. This being said, Spinning Silver is a beautiful standalone book, which is why I’m including it in this list. Winter landscapes, fae people, impossible bargains, and clever loopholes. To be read with a heavy blanket and a warm cup of tea, this is a rich wintertime book.
Nettle and Bone, by T. Kingfisher — oh my, yes! This fantasy book blends humor, joy, and seriousness in ways I don’t encounter often in this type of book. I think some folkx may feel put off by it (my partner Sam couldn’t finish it, but said I’m sure you’ll like it, and of course he was right…), but I feel that same lightheartedness is of the strengths of the book. A lead female character that is no more than a regular person like you and I, demon-possessed chickens, bonedogs? Yes, please. Take it with a pinch of salt, but take it all in. It’s a pearl!
Homo Deus, by Yuval Noah Harari — I love that I read this book after reading The Circle (which you may remember from last year’s recap). It’s sharp, clear, and immensely intelligent. An important read for the Anthropocene that I promise you will carry with you for a long, long time.
Pleasure Activism, by adrienne maree brown - this is a book I’ll keep coming back to. My copy is well-worn, dog-eared, and underlined, as any good essay book should be. It delves into the intersection of activism and pleasure (surprise, surprise!), touching topics from sex (of course) to disability, burlesque and climate change, centering brown and Black voices. adrienne maree brown is a brilliant writer (and I deeply enjoy listening to podcast episodes where she comes as a guest, as well as her own!)
The Push, by Ashley Audrain - right, buckle up for this one… It’s not for the faint of heart! The Push is a thriller, but a psychological one. If you’re a parent or are in a caring position for children, you may get a knee-jerk reaction to this one, and that’s actually what I loved about this book (I enjoy being outside my comfort zone!). It’s a book I want my friends to read, but it’s not an easy one to recommend, especially if said friends have kids and feel insecurity around the hard task of parenting. I’ve been able to pass it on to a few friends, and those who enjoyed it the most were the child-free ones, which is, of course, not surprising... If you like a challenge and feeling slightly uncomfortable, this one might be for you. But maybe read some reviews and trigger warnings first, don’t just take my word for it.
Throne of Glass series, by Sarah J Maas - yes, yes, I know. After devouring the Court of Thorns and Roses full series last year, it’s Throne of Glass’ turn. I started with The Assassin’s Blade, which in my humble opinion, should certainly be read first, and am two books away from the finale (squee!)
Similarly to last year, I’m going to finish this list with practical books that have earned a place on my kitchen’s bookshelf. These are the books I like to have at a hand’s reach whenever I’m planning a meal, heading out for a foraging adventure, or flipping through for inspiration while my kettle comes to a boil. Books I love and share with my friends whenever they come here for tea, too!
Our Kindred Home, by Alyson Morgan — Alyson is a dear friend, and her book is now a dear companion, too. Such a joy to have this beautiful and deeply caring piece of art in my home!
Enchanted Foraging, by Ebony Gheorghe — magic, herbs, and meaningful rituals intertwined. If, like me, you also think we need more Black voices in the foraging scene, you will want to add this one, along with Alyson’s, to your bookshelf.
Mother the Mountain, by Anastasia & Julia Vanderbyl — you may remember Anastasia and Julia from their gorgeous instagram account, together with their baby ducks and various ridiculously adorable farm animals. However, their book is so much more than that. They are talented artists and storytellers, and Mother the Mountain is a beautiful tapestry of Land stewardship musings, reciprocity tales, and community tending. I’ve been taking it to my bedside too, and have dog-eared so many of its pages. I highly recommend this inspiring book.
Well, friends, your turn! What books have you read this year that you think I absolutely should read, too? I love hearing your suggestions! Please leave them as comments to inspire others as well, or share them with me via email. 💌
And, to see last year’s recap and read the many wonderful book suggestions in the comments, take a look at 2022 in books!
Lastly, thank you to everyone who entered the herbal course giveaway on my last post! I loved hearing from you all and have already gotten in touch with the winner with their Herbal Academy course access.
Don’t forget that, if you missed it, you can still gift yourself the magic of herbal wisdom for this new year! Herbal Academy’s courses are all on sale with up to 25% off – the course-wide herbal sale ends on January 3rd (tomorrow night, squee!)
Here’s to a new year of magic, creativity, learning, landscape loving, community care, and many, many books! ✨🤎